Appeal from an order of the Supreme Court, Monroe County (Elena F. Cariola, J.), entered May 9, 2023. The order denied defendant’s motion seeking to vacate a default judgment entered against defendant on October 25, 2022. It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is unanimously reversed on the law without costs, the motion is granted and the judgment entered October 25, 2022 is vacated. Memorandum: Defendant appeals from an order denying his motion pursuant to CPLR 317 to vacate the default judgment entered against him in this action seeking to recover on a residential lease guarantee. We reverse. Pursuant to CPLR 317, a defendant “served with a summons other than by personal delivery to [the defendant] or [the defendant's] agent . . . who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after [the defendant] obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment . . . upon a finding of the court that [the defendant] did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense.” We agree with defendant that “[p]ersonal delivery means ‘in-hand delivery’ ” and, thus, CPLR 317 applies where, as here, the summons and complaint were served in accordance with the “ affix and mail” or “nail and mail” provision of CPLR 308 (4) (National Bank of N. N.Y. v.