Supreme Court converted the motion to one for summary judgment pursuant to CPLR 3211 (c). After additional briefing, the court determined that Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1103 applied to the facts of the case and denied the motion. Plaintiff appeals, and we reverse. We agree with plaintiff that the court erred in denying her motion inasmuch as she met her initial burden of demonstrating that Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1103 (b) does not apply as a matter of law and defendants failed to raise a triable issue of fact in opposition. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1103 (b) provides that the rules of the road do not apply to “persons, teams, motor vehicles, and other equipment while actually engaged in work on a highway” (see Riley v. County of Broome, 95 NY2d 455, 462 [2000]).