Thank you for sharing!
[…] People v. Knowles, 79 AD3d 16, 24 [3d Dept 2010], lv denied 16 NY3d 896 [2011]; People v. Whitley, 14 AD3d 403, 404 [1st Dept 2005], lv denied 4 NY3d 892 [2005]). During oral argument on appeal, the People contended for the first time that potential testimony from the victim that she could not remember who shot her would have been perjurious because it would have been “inconsistent” with her testimony from the first trial within the meaning of Penal Law § 210.20. Even if that contention were properly before us, which it is not, we would reject it on the merits. Section 210.20 provides that, “[w]here a person has made two statements under oath which are inconsistent to the degree that one of them is necessarily false, where the circumstances are such that each statement, if false, is perjuriously so,” the inability of the People to establish which statement is false does not preclude a prosecution for perjury.