Thank you for sharing!
[…] Co. v. State Farm Ins. Cos., 81 AD3d 1376, 1378 [4th Dept 2011], appeal dismissed 16 NY3d 891 [2011], lv dismissed 17 NY3d 849 [2011]). Indeed, the Florida legal standard for disclaiming coverage does not constitute an “amount” or “kind” of insurance coverage within the meaning of the provision. Applying New York law, we agree with plaintiff that the court erred in determining that plaintiff’s disclaimers of coverage were untimely pursuant to Insurance Law § 3420 (d) (2), which reads: “If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant” (emphasis added). Section 3420 (d) (2) limits its application to accidents occurring in New York (see United States Fid. & Guar. Co. v. New York, Susquehanna & W. Ry. Corp., 275 AD2d 977, 978 [4th Dept 2000]; Brennan v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins.