Thank you for sharing!
[…] Brewer, 196 AD3d 1172, 1174 [4th Dept 2021], lv denied 37 NY3d 1095 [2021], cert denied — US —, 142 S Ct 1684 [2022]). We agree with defendant, however, that Supreme Court erred in applying the “room” or “drug factory” presumption pursuant to Penal Law § 220.25 (2) (see People v. Kims, 24 NY3d 422, 425 [2014]). As relevant here, section 220.25 (2) provides that “[t]he presence of a narcotic drug . . . in open view in a room . . . under circumstances evincing an intent to unlawfully mix, compound, package or otherwise prepare for sale such controlled substance is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in close proximity to such controlled substance at the time such controlled substance was found.” “Penal statutes ‘must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law’ ” (People v. Fraser, 264 AD2d 105, 110 [4th Dept 2000], affd 96 NY2d 318 [2001], cert denied 533 US 951 [2001], quoting § 5.00; see People v.