Thank you for sharing!
[…] A defendant who is confined while serving a sentence of a certain length for an offense committed prior to the effective date of the DVSJA and is eligible for an alternative sentence may request to apply for resentencing in accordance with Penal Law § 60.12 (see CPL 440.47 [1] [a]; People v. Shawn G.G., 225 AD3d 1246, 1247 [4th Dept 2024]). If the court finds that the defendant has met the requirements to apply for resentencing, the court must notify the defendant that they may submit an application for resentencing (see CPL 440.47 [1] [c]). An application for resentencing must include certain pieces of evidence pursuant to the provisions of CPL 440.47 (2) (c) and, if the court finds that the defendant has complied with those provisions, it must “conduct a hearing to aid in making its determination of whether the applicant should be resentenced in accordance with [Penal Law § 60.12]” (CPL 440.47 [2] [e]; see Fisher, 221 AD3d at 1196).