Thank you for sharing!
[…] Shawn G.G., 225 AD3d 1246, 1247 [4th Dept 2024]). If the court finds that the defendant has met the requirements to apply for resentencing, the court must notify the defendant that they may submit an application for resentencing (see CPL 440.47 [1] [c]). An application for resentencing must include certain pieces of evidence pursuant to the provisions of CPL 440.47 (2) (c) and, if the court finds that the defendant has complied with those provisions, it must “conduct a hearing to aid in making its determination of whether the applicant should be resentenced in accordance with [Penal Law § 60.12]” (CPL 440.47 [2] [e]; see Fisher, 221 AD3d at 1196). The court may impose an alternative sentence where it determines, upon a preponderance of the evidence following the hearing, that “(a) at the time of the instant offense, the defendant was a victim of domestic violence subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological abuse inflicted by a member of the same family or household as the defendant as such term is defined in [CPL 530.11 (1)]; (b) such abuse was a significant contributing factor to the defendant’s criminal behavior; [and] (c) having regard for the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character and condition of the defendant, that a sentence of imprisonment pursuant to [Penal Law §§ 70.00, 70.02, 70.06 or 70.71 (2) or (3)] would be unduly harsh” (Penal Law § 60.12 [1]; see Fisher, 221 AD3d at 1196-1197; People v. T.P., 216 AD3d 1469, 1471-1472 [4th Dept 2023]; People v. Addimando, 197 AD3d 106, 112 [2d Dept 2021]).