Thank you for sharing!
[…] Genesee County Agric. Socy., 84 NY2d 544, 548 [1994]; see Davis v. Hinds, 215 AD3d 1242, 1242-1243 [4th Dept 2023]). It provides, in relevant part, that “an owner, lessee or occupant of premises . . . owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for . . . recreational purposes [including] snowmobile operation . . . or to give warning of any hazardous condition or use of or structure or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes” (§ 9-103 [1] [a]), unless, inter alia, the owner, lessee or occupant of the premises engages in a “willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity” (§ 9-103 [2] [a]). “Whether a parcel of land is suitable and the immunity available is a question of statutory interpretation, and is, therefore, a question of law for the Court” (Bragg, 84 NY2d at 552).