Matusiak, 247 AD2d 303, 304 [1st Dept 1998] [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Matter of Adoui v. Commissioner of Permit & Inspection Servs., 147 AD3d 1404, 1405 [4th Dept 2017]). Respondent demonstrated an intention to have the subject controversy determined on the merits through the submission of an answer in response to petitioner’s motion and, thus, the petition should be resolved on the merits (see Adoui, 147 AD3d at 1405). We note, however, that the court erred in failing to then transfer the proceeding to this Court pursuant to CPLR 7804 (g). “[W]here a substantial evidence issue is raised, ‘the court shall first dispose of such other objections as could terminate the proceeding[,] . . . [and i]f the determination of the other objections does not terminate the proceeding,’ the court shall transfer the proceeding to this Court” (Matter of Murphy v. Graham, 98 AD3d 833, 834 [4th Dept 2012], quoting CPLR 7804 [g]).