Memorandum: Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking to annul the determination, following a tier III disciplinary hearing, that he violated various incarcerated individual rules. Petitioner then moved for summary judgment on the petition based on respondent’s failure to submit an answer. Respondent filed an answer in response. Supreme Court effectively denied the motion and dismissed the petition, and we affirm. We reject petitioner’s contention that the court erred in denying his motion. CPLR 7804 (e) provides that “[s]hould the [respondent] body or officer fail either to file and serve an answer or to move to dismiss, the court may either issue a judgment in favor of the petitioner or order that an answer be submitted.” Inasmuch as “it is the established policy of this State that disputes be resolved on their merits . . . a proceeding to annul a determination by an administrative agency should not be concluded in the petitioner’s favor merely upon the basis of a failure to answer the petition on the return date