Prejudgment Interest in Equitable Distribution It is well-established that “[a]n award of prejudgment interest is within the sound discretion of the trial court (Pappas v. Pappas, 140 AD3d 838, 840 [2 Dept.,2016]; see also generally Hoffman v. Hoffman (212 AD3d 462 [1 Dept.2023]); however, whether to award prejudgment interest prior to the date of application for the money judgment is within the court’s discretion (CPLR 5001; Savino v. Savino, 218 AD3d 504 [2 Dept.,2023]). As relevant here, CPLR 5001(a) provides that “in an action of an equitable nature, interest and the rate and date from which it shall be computed shall be in the court’s discretion.” In Savino, the Appellate Division, Second Department upheld the trial court’s determination as to whether to award prejudgment interest finding that “‘[t]he exercise of the court’s discretion in determining the appropriate interest is governed by the particular facts of each case’” (218 AD3d