Thank you for sharing!
[…] The truck was damaged. New Hamburg’s insurer, National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, alleges that it paid for the damage to the fire truck and thereafter submitted a notice of claim to the City of Poughkeepsie for payment for the damage in the amount of $85,307.25. The City of Poughkeepsie, through its insurer, denied the claim. This action followed. In this action, plaintiff asserts that the defendant breached General Municipal Law §209(2) by failing to pay for the damages to the fire truck. That section reads, in relevant part: “Any loss or damage to, or expense incurred in the operation of, fire apparatus or other equipment answering a call for assistance from outside territory, as provided for in subdivision one of this section or otherwise, and the cost of any materials used in connection with such call, shall be a charge against and paid by the city…which issued the call for assistance.” Defendant argues in its instant motion that it has no obligation to pay for the damage to the fire truck because the damage was caused solely by Mr. Smith’s negligence in backing up the truck into the utility pole. It cites General Municipal Law §209(1) in support of its position. That section reads, in relevant part: “The fire department of any city, village or fire district…may answer calls for assistance outside the area regularly served and protected by such fire department or fire companies…While responding to a call for assistance under this subdivision a city, village, fire district, ambulance district, town or county or public authority operating an airport crash-fire-rescue unit shall be liable for the negligence of firefighters of the city fire department, village fire department, fire district fire department, town fire department, ambulance district or crash-fire-rescue unit, respectively, occurring in the performance of their duties in the same manner and to the same extent as if such negligence occurred in the performance of their duties within the area regularly served and protected by such departments, districts or units.” Defendant also cites section “13″ of the Mutual Aid Agreement to which both parties are subject.