Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is well-settled that all parts of a statute must be read together and are to be “harmonized with each other, as well as with the general intent of the statute” (Rangolan v. County of Nassau, 96 NY2d 42, 48 [2001]). It is impermissible to construe one section of a statute in a manner that would nullify or render meaningless another section of the statute (id.). Here, the two sections of the statute relied upon by the parties must be construed as asserted by the plaintiff. To find otherwise would render meaningless the language of subsection 2, would ignore the intent of the Legislature in enacting the statute and would require a strained interpretation of subsection 1. Subsection 2 of GML §209 provides that “[a]ny loss or damage to…fire apparatus or other equipment answering a call for assistance from outside territory…shall be a charge against and paid by the city…which issued the call for assistance.” [Emphasis added.] This language is plain, broad and mandatory. Contrary to defendant’s contention, there is no indication in the language of this section that its application is limited in temporal scope.