Thank you for sharing!
[…] We are unpersuaded by defendant’s argument that counsel’s failure to request such a charge deprived him of meaningful representation (see People v. Gaylord, 224 AD3d 1169, 1172-1173 [3d Dept 2024]). Considering the record as a whole, we find that defendant received meaningful representation. As for defendant’s remaining contentions, we agree that County Court improperly ran the sentence on the attempted murder conviction (count 3) consecutively with the sentences on the convictions of second degree murder (count 1) and first degree arson (count 2).[1] Pursuant to Penal Law § 70.25 (2), “[w]hen more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences . . . must run concurrently.” Moreover, “where the actus reus is a single inseparable act that violates more than one statute, a single punishment must be imposed” (People v. Brahney, 29 NY3d 10, 15 [2017] [internal quotation marks, brackets and citations omitted]; see People v.