The process server, Mohammed Al-Atrash, alleged he was denied entry into the building: “Person refused to allow your deponent access into said building” (NYSCEF Doc No. 23). Instead, the papers were left with Sal the Doorman. Defendants claim that the service to the doorman was not an acceptable form of service and thus not in compliance with the CPLR. III. Discussion The service made to the natural person Defendants, Dee Rodrigo and “Raj” Financial Manager at Exod Arch Inc., through Sal the Doorman is proved to be an appropriate form of service. CPLR 308 (2) states that the service may be made to “a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served….” In accordance with CPLR 308 (2), the doorman would be considered a “person of suitable age and discretion” and this service was made to the last “dwelling place or usual place of abode” of these Defendants; this was followed up with mailing by first-class mail, as per CPLR 308 (2).