Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, Respondent failed to allege that any of its counterclaims were “statutory mandatory counterclaims”. “Courts have held that the waiver of the right to assert defenses, counterclaims or setoffs is enforceable and thus not violative as against public policy” (Weiss v. Phillips, 157 A.D.3d 1, 10, 65 N.Y.S.3d 147, 155 [1st Dept. 2017]; see also Parasram v. DeCambre, 247 A.D.2d 283, 283, 668 N.Y.S.2d 454 [1st Dept. 1998]). Petitioner’s Motion for Summary Judgment CPLR 3212 provides that “a motion for summary judgment shall be supported by affidavit, by a copy of the pleadings and by other available proof, such as depositions and written admissions” (CPLR 3212[b]). “Mere conclusions, expressions of hope or unsubstantiated allegations or assertions are insufficient” (Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 [1980]).