A motion is a request for relief that is incidental to a lawsuit. Pending before this Court is Plaintiff’s motion. Plaintiff’s notice of motion stated, “I want back [$]2,423,010,000.” In support of the motion is the affidavit of Plaintiff in which she alleged, “I want back my [$]2,423,010,000,” and “The money I am asking for was taken/stolen from me.” According to CPLR Section 2214 (a), “A notice of motion shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion, the supporting papers upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefor.” Omitting a specific statute or rule relied on in the notice of motion will not per se lead to denial, as the grounds may be contained within the papers submitted in support (see Rosenheck v. Schachter, 194 AD3d 1144 [3d Dept 2021]; Blauman-Spindler v. Blauman, 68 AD3d 1105 [2d Dept 2009]).