Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, although courts will not hesitate to hold that state common-law claims are preempted by federal legislation,3 the analysis in each express preemption case must turn on the precise language of the relevant preemption provision (see e.g. Grupp, 19 NY3d at 283-284; Matter of People v. Applied Card Sys., Inc., 11 NY3d 105, 113-118 [2008], cert denied 555 US 1136 [2009]; compare Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc., 552 US 312 [2008], with Medtronic, Inc., 518 US 470). The preemption provision applicable here, 49 USC §5125 (b) (1), provides as follows in relevant part: “[A] law…of a State…about any of the following subjects, that is not substantively the same as a provision [or regulation] under this chapter …, is preempted:… “(E) the designing, manufacturing, fabricating, inspecting, marking, maintaining, reconditioning, repairing, or testing a package, container, or packaging component that is represented, marked, certified, or sold as qualified for use in transporting hazardous material in commerce.” (see 49 USC §5103 [b] [1] [requiring promulgation of "regulations for the safe transportation, including security, of hazardous material in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce"]). In Buono v.