Thank you for sharing!
[…] The preemption provision applicable here, 49 USC §5125 (b) (1), provides as follows in relevant part: “[A] law…of a State…about any of the following subjects, that is not substantively the same as a provision [or regulation] under this chapter …, is preempted:… “(E) the designing, manufacturing, fabricating, inspecting, marking, maintaining, reconditioning, repairing, or testing a package, container, or packaging component that is represented, marked, certified, or sold as qualified for use in transporting hazardous material in commerce.” (see 49 USC §5103 [b] [1] [requiring promulgation of "regulations for the safe transportation, including security, of hazardous material in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce"]). In Buono v.