Thank you for sharing!
[…] Additionally, it is similarly plain that a cylinder is a “package, container, or packaging component” for hazardous material, a point which goes undisputed in the parties’ briefs.7 Furthermore, since a cylinder lacks utility as a package or container for compressed gas without a valve,8 plaintiffs’ valve-related claims are subject to preemption under 49 USC §5125, whether the valve is considered part of the fully-assembled “package [or] container” or as an independent “packaging component.”9 Last, and less straightforward, is whether the valve assembly “is represented, marked, certified, or sold as qualified for use in transporting hazardous material in commerce” (49 USC §5125 [b] [1] [E]). Plaintiffs’ argument in this respect appears to assume that this clause concerns DOT’s inspection and approval, and any required markings attendant thereto.