Thank you for sharing!
[…] Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, such apparently reliable evidence may include or consist of hearsay.” An information is sufficient on its face when it (1) substantially conforms to the requirements of CPL 100.15; (2) sets forth allegations which “provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged;” and (3) contains non-hearsay allegations which “establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof” (CPL 100.40[1]; People v. Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133 [1987]). In determining a motion to dismiss, the court must view the facts in the light most favorable to the People (People v. Vonancken, 27 Misc 3d 132[A] [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2010]; People v.