Thank you for sharing!
[…] Initially, the court will consider defendant’s motion regarding facial sufficiency of the accusatory instruments. As previously stated, defendant is currently charged, by way of simplified informations, with two counts of VTL§1192.3, one count of VTL§511.1(a) and one count of VTL§1192.1. Defendant is also charged, by way of an information, with a second count of VTL§511.1(a). A simplified information is sufficient on its face if it is substantially in the form required by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles (see People v. Nuccio, 78 NY2d 102 [1991]; CPL 100.25[1], 100.40[2]). However, when so charged, a defendant is entitled to request “a supporting deposition of the complainant police officer or public servant, containing allegations of fact, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged” (CPL 100.25[2]). If the request is timely, the court must order the complainant police officer to serve and file a supporting deposition within 30 days of such a request.