Thank you for sharing!
[…] LAW AND ITS APPLICATION Service Requirements CPLR §2214(b) The relevant portion of CPLR §2214(b) states “A notice of motion and supporting affidavits shall be served at least eight days before the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard…”. Here, the respondent’s counsel filed this motion on February 6, 2024, on the New York State Courts Electronic Filing system, which was seven days prior to the return date, February 13, 2024. CPLR §2001 states: “At any stage of an action, including the filing of a summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to commence an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded, provided that any applicable fees shall be paid.” The New York Court of Appeals in Ruffin v. Lion Corp., 15 NY3d 578, 582-83 [2010] clearly articulated: “CPLR 2001 may be used to cure only a “technical infirmity” (Matter of Miller v. Board of Assessors, 91 N.Y.2d 82, 87, 666 N.Y.S.2d 1012, 689 N.E.2d 906 [1997]; see also e.g.