Thank you for sharing!
[…] Interestingly, the respondent argues the petitioner could have commenced this proceeding at any time after August 2020 as the court continued to function ( [NYSCEF] Doc No. 9, affirmation in reply). The court notes and rejects the late affidavit in opposition filed by petitioner on April 6, 2024, from a Martin Vuksanaj (“Vuksanaj”)( [NYSCEF] Doc No. 10, affidavit in opposition). LAW AND ITS APPLICATION Service Requirements CPLR §2214(b) The relevant portion of CPLR §2214(b) states “A notice of motion and supporting affidavits shall be served at least eight days before the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard…”. Here, the respondent’s counsel filed this motion on February 6, 2024, on the New York State Courts Electronic Filing system, which was seven days prior to the return date, February 13, 2024. CPLR §2001 states: “At any stage of an action, including the filing of a summons with notice, summons