Thank you for sharing!
[…] Decisions from other states’ courts or the federal courts shall be cited using the National Reporter System citation or, if not published there, to a reputable legal database, with a copy appended. IAS Part 2 prefers that citation conform to the New York State Law Reporting Bureau’s Style Manual (“Tanbook”), available at https://nycourts.gov/reporter/style-manual/2022/2022-SM.htm. (NYS Unified Court System, Hon. Aaron D. Maslow: Part 2 Rules, Part II, Subpart B, §11, available at https://ww2.nycourts.gov/courts/2jd/kings/civil/MaslowRules.shtml, last accessed Aug. 30, 2024.) This requirement is akin to that pertaining to appellate briefs (see CPLR 5529 [e] ["New York decisions shall be cited from the official reports, if any."]). “Since the beginning, the official law reports have had a special status. Today, and for some time, it has been statutorily required that New York decisions be cited to the courts of this State from the official reports. (CPLR 5529, subd. [e].)