Thank you for sharing!
[…] In light of the foregoing procedural irregularities on the part of Plaintiffs, plus the inconsistencies in their evidence, this Court finds that in scrutinizing their submission carefully and viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Defendant MS, Plaintiffs have failed to present a prima facie case of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law. Conclusion Accordingly, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment on the issue of liability and to strike affirmative defenses of comparative negligence is DENIED in its entirety. CPLR 5513 (a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.” Dated: August 30, 2024

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM