Thank you for sharing!
[…] New York City Dept. of Health & Mental Hygiene, 142 AD3d 1050, 1051 (2d Dept 2016). COUNTERCLAIM TWO — BATTERY Plaintiff initially sought dismissal of this counterclaim solely on Statute of Limitations grounds, asserting that, as an intentional tort, it is barred by the one-year limitation period. Accordingly, that branch of the motion to dismiss the Second Counterclaim is DENIED having been withdrawn by the Plaintiff. COUNTERCLAIM THREE — VIOLATIONS OF PENAL LAW SECTIONS 130 The Defendant interposed counterclaims alleging violations of Penal Law §§130.05, 130.20, 130.40, 130.45, 130.50, 130.52, 130.55, 130.60, and 130.65. CPLR §213-c creates a private right of action for certain sexual offenses. CPLR 213-c lists the sexual offenses that “may be brought against any party whose intentional or negligent acts or omissions are alleged to have resulted in the commission of said conduct, within twenty years.”