The court notes respondent rejects the Petitioner’s opposition, on the grounds petitioner filed it 19 days after the February 9, 2024 deadline. Petitioner had previously agreed to provide proof of compliance with the ECB Violation 35415498Z. (See NYSCEF Doc. 25) by that date. Respondent also notes the existence of ECB Violation Number 35415499K, an unresolved violation issued on May 10, 2019 (Respondent’s Exhibit AA). The Law and Its Application Multiple Dwelling Law (“MDL”) §301 provides that “no multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a certificate by the department that said dwelling conforms in all respects to the requirements of this chapter, to the building code and rules and to all other applicable law.” The subsequent section of the MDL, §302 provides that an owner of a building in violation of §301 may be barred from collection of rent in cases where residential use is in violation of §301. Namely, MDL §302 states, in relevant part, that “if any dwelling or structure be occupied in whole or in