Thank you for sharing!
[…] Indeed, plaintiffs’ suggestion that where, as here, the PA clearly proscribed the transfer, pledge, and/or assignment of a partner’s shares, such terms did not necessarily include a testamentary disposition, is absurd and turns the well settled principles of contract jurisprudence on their head. Accordingly, contrary to plaintiffs’ assertion, because at the time of his death Egan owned his shares of B&G and his conveyance to Pappas was a nullity, the shares did not pass outside the estate and instead, became EWE’s property. To be sure, SCPA §103(19) defines a decedent’s estate as “[a]ll of the property of a decedent, trust, absentee, internee or person for whom a guardian has been appointed as originally constituted, and as it from time to time exists during administration.” Moreover, SCPA §103(44) defines property as “[a]nything that may be the subject of ownership and is real or personal property, or is a chose in action.” Hence, here, at the time of his death, Egan, precluded from transferring his shares of B&G by the PA, owned them and upon his death they became part of EWE (EPTL §4-1.1 ["The property of a decedent not disposed of by will shall be distributed as provided in this section"), and per section 4(A),