Thank you for sharing!
[…] To be sure, SCPA §103(19) defines a decedent’s estate as “[a]ll of the property of a decedent, trust, absentee, internee or person for whom a guardian has been appointed as originally constituted, and as it from time to time exists during administration.” Moreover, SCPA §103(44) defines property as “[a]nything that may be the subject of ownership and is real or personal property, or is a chose in action.” Hence, here, at the time of his death, Egan, precluded from transferring his shares of B&G by the PA, owned them and upon his death they became part of EWE (EPTL §4-1.1 ["The property of a decedent not disposed of by will shall be distributed as provided in this section"), and per section 4(A), triggered an offer to Leogrande to purchase them. The foregoing is nothing new, and much as this Court does here, courts routinely determine what property was properly alienated by a decedent to determine whether it passed to the state by intestacy (Bently v.