Thank you for sharing!
[…] In support of their motion with respect to numerosity, plaintiffs submit a notice to admit which requested an admission from defendant that 1) for more than forty (40) apartments at the building, defendant utilized a concession the first time the apartment was rented; 2) for more than forty (40) apartments in the building, defendant utilized a concession within one year prior to June 14, 2019, or at any time thereafter; and 3) for more than forty (40) apartments in the building, defendant has utilized a concession, after the issuance of the building’s final Certificate of Occupancy. CPLR 3123 provides, in relevant part, that “a party may serve upon any other party a written request for admission by the latter…of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry” (CPLR 3123 [a]). If the requested admission is not denied or otherwise explained “within twenty days after service thereof or within such further time as the court may allow,” then the requested admission will be deemed admitted (id.). “The purpose of a notice to admit is only to eliminate from the issues in litigation matters which will not be in dispute at trial” (DeSilva v. Rosenberg, 236 AD2d 508, 508 [2d Dept 1997]; see Rosenfeld v.