Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ave Dev., LLC, 227 AD3d 767 [2d Dept 2024]; Wise v. 1614 Madison Partners, LLC, 214 AD3d 550 [1st Dept 2023]; Chernett v. Spruce 1209, LLC, 200 AD3d 596 [1st Dept 2021]). Class certification is not precluded here based on lack of merit since this court previously determined that plaintiffs stated a cognizable claim for rent overcharge. CPLR 901(a) provides: “a. One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all if: “1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable; “2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members; “3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class; “4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and “5. a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient