Thank you for sharing!
[…] Insofar as common questions arise in this case regarding the improper use of rent concessions to circumvent the requirements of the RSL and RSC regarding registration of initial regulated rents in a Section 421-a building, which practice is alleged to involve a substantial number of present and previous tenants of defendant’s building, and with an eye toward preserving judicial resources, the court finds class action treatment is superior to individual adjudication (see Borden, 24 NY3d at 400; Hess v. EDR Assets LLC, 171 AD3d 498 (1st Dept 2019]). CPLR 901 (b) provides that “(u]nless a statute creating or imposing a penalty, or a minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action, an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action.” “The language of CPLR 901 (b) itself says it is not dispositive that a statute imposes a penalty so long as the action brought pursuant to that statute does not seek to recover the penalty” (Borden, 24 NY3d at 393).