Thank you for sharing!
[…] “The language of CPLR 901 (b) itself says it is not dispositive that a statute imposes a penalty so long as the action brought pursuant to that statute does not seek to recover the penalty” (Borden, 24 NY3d at 393). The complaint in the instant action does not seek to recover treble damages as normally available to a rent overcharge claimant where the overcharge is deemed willful. Further, each of the named plaintiffs have submitted an affidavit wherein they acknowledge that treble damages are unavailable in a class action and will not seek same in this litigation. CPLR 902 provides: “Within sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all persons named as defendants in an action brought as a class action, the plaintiff shall move for an order to determine whether it is to be so maintained. An order under this section may be conditional, and may be altered or amended before the decision on the merits on the court’s own motion or on motion of the parties. The action may be maintained as a class action only if the court finds that the prerequisites under section 901 have been satisfied. Among the matters which the court shall consider in determining whether the action may proceed as a class action are: “1. The interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions; “2. The impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions; “3. The extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class; “4. The desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum; “5. The difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action.” Plaintiffs sufficiently demonstrate that the factors of CPLR 902, as relevant here, weigh in favor of a class action in this forum rather than individual actions.