Thank you for sharing!
[…] CPLR §1012(b)(1), entitled “Notice to attorney-general, city, county town or village where constitutionality in issue,” states that “[w]hen the constitutionality of a statute of the state…is involved in an action to which the state is not a part, the attorney-general, shall be notified and permitted to intervene in support of its constitutionality.” CPLR §1012(b)(3) provides that the Court “shall not consider any challenge to the constitutionality of such state statute…unless proof of service of the notice required by this subdivision is filed with such court.” Furthermore, Judiciary Law §71(1) requires that: [w]henever the constitutionality of a statute, or a rule or regulation adopted pursuant thereto is brought into question upon the trial, hearing or appeal of any action or proceeding, civil or criminal, in any court of record of original or appellate jurisdiction, and proof of the notice of such constitutional challenge, as required by paragraph one of subdivision (b) of section one thousand twelve of the civil practice law and rules, has not been filed, the court or justice before whom such action or proceeding is pending, shall make an order, directing the party desiring to raise such question, to serve notice thereof on the attorney-general, and providing that the attorney-general be permitted to appear at any such trial or hearing in support of the constitutionality of such statute, or rule or regulation adopted pursuant thereto. In accordance with Executive Law §71(1), this Court would have issued an Order to the New York Attorney General granting leave for the Attorney General to appear in support of the constitutionality of Chapter 187 of the Penal Law. However, as this Court has already granted the Defendant’s motion to dismiss the Defendant’s conviction of Residential Mortgage Fraud in the First Degree on other grounds, such issue is moot.