Thank you for sharing!
[…] In the instant case, the evidence produced at trial showed that IEL relied upon the Defendant’s representations regarding the 64th Street Project and that IEL entrusted the $500,000.00 to the Defendant to invest in the project. Unlike the case of Yannett, the evidence presented at trial demonstrated that the Defendant was not free to use the funds for any purpose she wished, but rather, that IEL entrusted the funds to the Defendant to hold on its behalf. Here, the evidence shows that IEL was the legal “owner” of the funds at issue under Penal Law §155.00(5), which defines owner as “any person who has a right to possession thereof superior to that of the taker, obtainer or withholder.” As the People correctly note, the Court of Appeals in Yannett did not adopt the holding of the Appellate Division, Third Department in that a fiduciary relationship must exist for the charge of grand larceny.