Bowman, 12 AD2d 626, 626 [2d Dept 1960]). This Court elects to enforce the above two provisions of its Rules which are of significant importance in the context of a motion for a default against a nonappearing defendant. In light of moving Plaintiff’s failure to comply with these provisions, the Court will not enter a default judgment against Defendant Sinclair. Any issues raised by Defendant Baulram Ramsaran are academic. Accordingly, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Plaintiff’s motion for a default judgment is DENIED without prejudice. CPLR 5513 (a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.” Dated: September 9, 2024