Henderson, 92 NY2d 677 [1999]). Where the allegations contained in the information give an accused sufficient notice to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading (People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000]). According to PL §120.14(1), and as applicable here, a person is guilty of Menacing in the Second Degree when “he…intentionally places or attempts to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or what appears to be a pistol, revolver…. or other firearm.” Penal Law §10.00(13) defines “dangerous instrument” as “any instrument, article or substance…which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury.”