Thank you for sharing!
[…] The nature and circumstances of the crime charged also weighs strongly in favor of detention. The Court agrees with the Government that the instant charge “strikes at the heart of the judicial system.” Dkt. No. 7 at 3. Defendant has been “charged with the serious crime of threatening a federal judge, in a manner that interferes with the judge’s official duties or retaliates against [the judge] because of [the judge's performance of [the judge's] official duties.” United States v. Lewis, 5 F. Supp. 3d 515, 529 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (citing 18 U.S.C. §115(a)(1)(B) (providing for the punishment of individuals who threaten a United States judge “with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such [judge] while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such [judge] on account of the performance of official duties”)). Courts have routinely found that this type of offense constitutes a “crime of violence” within the meaning of the Bail Reform Act. See United States v.