Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under the statute, that hearing “must be before the court without jury” (CPL 400.15 [7] [a]). That being so, when contested facts beyond the fact of a prior conviction — here, facts pertaining to tolling — are at issue and must be found, CPL 400.15 (7) (a) is, under Erlinger and the Sixth Amendment, plainly unconstitutional as applied.8 As authority for their theory that this court may nevertheless, despite the express (albeit unconstitutional) statutory bar, conduct a jury trial to determine the question of tolling, the People cite Judiciary Law §2-b (3), which provides that a court of record has power “to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.” The People ask the court to use this “inherent authority” to devise and hold a jury trial in the context of this pending criminal action. But Judiciary Law §2-b (3) is not limitless and does not convert judges to kings — or to legislators (see People v.