Thank you for sharing!
[…] If the defendant admits the previous conviction alleged in the special information, that element of the charged offense is 10 “When the fact that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense raises an offense of lower grade to one of higher grade and thereby becomes an element of the latter, an indictment for such higher offense may not allege such previous conviction” (CPL 200.60 [1]). “An indictment for such an offense must be accompanied by a special information, filed by the district attorney with the court, charging that the defendant was previously convicted of a specified offense” (CPL 200.60 [2]). Except in certain statutorily specified situations, the People “may not refer to such special information during the trial nor adduce any evidence concerning the previous conviction alleged therein” (id.). deemed established, and the case must be submitted to the jury as if the fact of the conviction were not an element of the offense (see CPL 200.60 [3] [a]). If the defendant does not admit, the People may prove that element before the jury as a part of their case (see CPL 200.60 [2] [b]).