Thank you for sharing!
[…] “We have reiterated this limit on the scope of Almendarez-Torres ‘over and over,’ to the point of ‘downright tedium’” (id. at 1854 [citation omitted]).6 In order to sentence defendant as a persistent violent felony offender, the court must determine not only the fact of his two prior convictions, including the jurisdictions in which the crimes occurred and their dates, but also — since, on their face, sentences on these 1984 and 1991 convictions were imposed “more than ten years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted” (Penal Law §70.04 [1] [b] [iv]) — that defendant was incarcerated on the particular dates alleged by the People, so as to extend the ten-year period “by a period or periods equal to the time served under such incarceration” (Penal Law §70.04 [1] [b] [v]). As the People concede, these dates of incarceration are facts, and the inquiry as to the accuracy of their allegation involves factfinding, which under Erlinger may not constitutionally be undertaken by the court.