Defendants contend that a party is not permitted to amend the bill of particulars unless there is a showing of special and extraordinary circumstances (see Lorincz v. Castellano, 208 A.D.3d 573 (2nd Dept 2022)). Pursuant to CPLR 3042(B), “Amendment. In any action or proceeding in a court in which a note of issue is required to be filed, a party may amend the bill of particulars once as of right prior to the filing of a note of issue.” The Court notes that the note of issue was filed by plaintiff on March 2, 2023, and plaintiff filed the instant motion nearly five months thereafter on August 16, 2023. However, the Court finds that no new factual allegations or theories of liability are raised in the amended bill of particulars