Thank you for sharing!
[…] Although pregnancy is not explicitly listed in the statute, “discrimination on the basis of a woman’s pregnancy…constitutes discrimination on the basis of sex [under the NYSHRL].” Wilcox v. Cornell Univ., 986 F Supp 2d 281, 285 (SD NY 2013) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The NYSHRL provides the “same sort of protection” for pregnancy as Title VII. Quaratino v. Tiffany & Co., 71 F3d 58, 63 (2d Cir 1995). Until February 8, 2020, Executive Law §292 (5) stated that “[t]he term employer does not include any employer with fewer than four persons in his or her employ.” According to Clover Stables, plaintiff’s complaint alleging violations under the NYSHRL must be dismissed as it did not have four employees during the time of the alleged discrimination. See e.g. DeStefano v.