Thank you for sharing!
[…] As applied to the facts herein, Plaintiff’s action was commenced too late. Conclusion Defendant MTGLQ Investors, L.P.’s motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s complaint with prejudice is GRANTED. The first and second causes of action in the complaint fail to state a cause of action. The third, fourth, and fifth causes of action in the complaint were interposed beyond that respective statutes of limitations. Upon submission to her of a properly drafted proposed judgment, the County Clerk shall enter judgment dismissing Plaintiff’s complaint against Defendant MTGLQ Investors, L.P. CPLR 5513 (a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.” Dated: September 11, 2024

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM