Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is alleged that the defendants were negligent in the ownership and operation of their vehicle, said negligence causing the instant accident and all injuries arising therefrom. On July 14, 2023 and over the course of several days thereafter, this action was tried before a jury. On July 21, 2023, the jury issued a verdict in plaintiff’s favor, awarding him $1,300,000 in damages for past and future pain and suffering and future medical expenses. Defendants’ motion seeking to deposit $100,000 into court pursuant to CPLR §2601 is granted. Significantly, defendants establish that the foregoing relief is sought to stop the accrual of post-judgment interest. Pursuant to CPLR §2601, “[a] party paying money into court pursuant to the direction of the court is discharged thereby from all further liability to the extent of the money so paid in.” Before a court grants an application allowing a party to pay sums into court, it “must, in the first instance, have some legal basis for taking control of the funds” (Matter of Amica Mut. Ins. Co. v.