Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, where defendants have established that American Transit’s liability under the policy is limited to the sums listed within the policy and that they seek to deposit said sum in order to stop the accrual of post judgment interest, the instant application must be granted. To be sure, pursuant to CPLR §2601, “[a] party paying money into court pursuant to the direction of the court is discharged thereby from all further liability to the extent of the money so paid in.” Accordingly, based on the policy limits for bodily injury, despite the jury verdict in excess thereof, American Transit’s only obligation is to pay the limit prescribed by the policy, here, $100,000. Accordingly, the deposit sought limits defendants and American Transit’s liability to the