Thank you for sharing!
[…] See 8 U.S.C. §1103(g)(2) (“The Attorney General shall establish such regulations…as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out this section.”). In other words, Congress gave the Attorney General the power and discretion to effectuate this federal scheme. Pursuant to this authority, the Attorney General has promulgated a number of regulations that further operationalize the mandates of the INA. This includes narrowing removal authorization to specific immigration courts and ascertaining when removal proceedings formally commence. See, e.g., 8 C.F.R. §1003.14(a) (“Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when [an NTA] is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service.”). Noticeably absent from the relevant statutory text is any indication that Congress gave the Attorney General the authority to define or limit its own subject-matter jurisdiction, notwithstanding the Attorney General’s use of the word “jurisdiction” in §1003.14(a).