Thank you for sharing!
[…] Auburn Reg’l Med. Ctr., 568 U.S. 145, 153 (2013)). It is clear that, through the INA, Congress conferred broad authority to the Attorney General to promulgate regulations (in addition to the congressionally mandated statutory requirements) to orderly conduct removal proceedings on the local level. See 8 U.S.C. §1103(g)(2) (“The Attorney General shall establish such regulations…as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out this section.”). In other words, Congress gave the Attorney General the power and discretion to effectuate this federal scheme.