Thank you for sharing!
[…] See 8 C.F.R. §§1003.14(a), 1003.15(b)(6). He contends that because his NTA lacked the Immigration Court’s address information at the time of service, the Immigration Court that ordered him removed in 2005 necessarily lacked jurisdiction to do so, and thus his removal is void. He comes to this conclusion by relying on §1003.14(a) of the regulations, which states that “[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when [the NTA] is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service.” See Appellant’s Br. at 27-28. That section is followed by §1003.15(b)(6), which states that the aforementioned NTA “must also include…[t]he address of the Immigration Court where the Service will file the…Notice to Appear.”