Under state law, such individuals must be discharged from those institutions when they reach the age of 21. See N.Y. Educ. L. §4401(1). In the meantime, they are entitled to assistance “in locating appropriate and available placements within the adult care system[].” N.Y. Mental Hygiene L. §13.38(b). The Court will refer to such placements as “non-school placements.” Since 2013, Disability Rights New York (“DRNY”) has administered New York State’s protection and advocacy (“P&A”) system, which oversees the state’s “system of care for individuals with disabilities.” N.Y. Exec. L. §558(b)(i). Federal law provides significant financial incentives for states to empower entities like DRNY to, among other things, “pursue legal, administrative, and other appropriate remedies…to ensure the protection of, and advocacy for, the rights of such individuals within the State.” 42 U.S.C. §15043(a)(2)(A)(i). New York has granted DRNY that authority. See N.Y. Exec. L. §558(b)(ii)(B).