Where a party is served by substitute or affix-and-mail service, proof of service must be filed within 20 days of delivery or mailing (CPLR 308 [2], [4]). If service under paragraphs one through four is impracticable, CPLR 308 (5) permits a plaintiff to make an ex parte motion to the court seeking an order directing the method of service. CPLR 306 and 306-b CPLR 306 contains requirements for proof of service, including contents and form. Pursuant to CPLR 306, proof of service must, among other things “specify the papers served, the person who was served and the date, time, address…and set forth facts showing that the service was made by an authorized person and in an authorized manner.” (CPLR 306 [a]). CPLR 306-b requires service of the summons and complaint to be made within 120 days of commencement of the action.