Messina, 178 AD3d 744, 744 [2d Dept 2019] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]). As such, “[i]n opposing a motion to dismiss the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211(a) (8) on the ground of lack of jurisdiction, a plaintiff need only make a prima facie showing that such jurisdiction exists” (id. at 744-745 [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]). CPLR 308 CPLR 308 dictates the methods of service upon a natural person. Pursuant to CPLR 308, the summons may be delivered directly to the person to be served, to a person of suitable age or discretion, or, after attempting personal and substitute service with due diligence, by “affixing the summons to the door of either the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode within the state of the person to be served and by either mailing the summons to such person at his or her last known residence or by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business…” (CPLR 308 [4]). Where a party is served by substitute or affix-and-mail service, proof of service must be filed within 20 days of delivery or mailing (CPLR 308 [2], [4]).