Under Insurance Law 5209 (b), MVAIC “may through counsel appear and defend in any action on its own behalf and on behalf of a defendant and take any other steps it deems appropriate including any appropriate method of review. All such acts shall be deemed to be the acts of the corporation and the defendant.” Insurance Law 5218 (a) allows a qualified person who sustained a personal injury as a result of a hit-and- run accident, “when the identity of the motor vehicle and of the operator and owner cannot be ascertained,” to make an application to a court to permit an action against MVAIC. Section 5218 (b) of the Insurance Law allows the court to “proceed upon the application in a summary manner and make an order permitting the *3 action when after a hearing it is satisfied that [among other things]…all reasonable efforts have been made to ascertain the identity of the motor vehicle and of the owner and operator and either the identity of the motor vehicle and the owner and operator cannot be established ” (id.)