Thank you for sharing!
[…] Although the Court agrees with Respondents that the March 19, 2024 letter represented “a request for discretionary reconsideration” after the determination became final and binding on January 1, 2024, and as such, did not “serve to extend the statute of limitations.” (Servedio v. Lee, 188 A.D.3d 891, 892 [2d Dept. 2020]), this point is academic, given that Petitioners timely commenced this proceeding on April 29, 2024, within four months of the January 1, 2024 determination. As such, Respondents’ cross-motion is denied. A respondent in a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 may raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition (see CPLR 7804[f]). If the court denies the respondent’s motion to dismiss, “the court shall permit the respondent to answer, upon such terms as may be just” (see Roff v. Green Hills of Glenham Condo. Ass’n, Inc., 97 A.D.3d 830, 831, 949 N.Y.S.2d 156, 158 [2d Dept. 2012]).