Thank you for sharing!
[…] People v. Grasso, 50 AD3d 535, 545 (1st Dept 2008) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “A motion for summary judgment should not be granted where the facts are in dispute, where conflicting inferences may be drawn from the evidence, or where there are issues of credibility.” Ruiz v. Griffin, 71 AD3d 1112, 1115 (2d Dept 2010) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Validity of Fees Pursuant to Executive Law §381 (2), “[l]ocal governments or counties may charge fees to defray the costs of administration and enforcement.” Courts have held that “[a] fee charged by a municipality in connection with the exercise of powers delegated to it by the Legislature must be reasonably necessary to the accomplishment of the statutory command.” Matter of Harriman Estates at Aquebogue, LLC v.