Thank you for sharing!
[…] In relevant part, CPL §245.10(1)(c) requires the prosecution to disclose all written or recorded statements made by the defendant to a law enforcement officer “no later than forty-eight hours before the time scheduled for the defendant to testify at a grand jury proceeding pursuant to” CPL §190.50(5). It is undisputed that the People were in actual possession of the body-worn camera video footage at issue 48 hours prior to the defendant’s scheduled Grand Jury appearance and failed to timely disclose the material. However, in this court’s view, the untimely disclosure did not serve as a CPL §190.50 violation, but a discovery violation. CPL §245.80 provides that “[w]hen material or information is discoverable under this article but is disclosed belatedly, the court shall impose a remedy or sanction that is appropriate and proportionate to the prejudice suffered by the party entitled to disclosure.” CPL §245.80 provides that “[w]hen material or information is discoverable under this article but is disclosed belatedly, the court shall impose a remedy or sanction that is appropriate and proportionate to the prejudice suffered by the party entitled to disclosure.” The court finds that dismissal is not proportional to the prejudice suffered. The appropriate remedy would have been for more time to have been afforded to defense counsel to review the statements with his client.