Northrup, 43 N.Y.2d 566 (1978). Based upon the foregoing, it is hereby ORDERED that the ex-husband’s Order to Show Cause is DENIED in its entirety. The ex-wife seeks enforcement of the parties* Stipulation of Settlement with respect to the payment of tax liabilities and further seeks to hold the ex-husband in contempt for his failure to comply with same. Those branches of the ex-wife’s application are moot as the ex-husband has since made the necessary payments. The ex-wife has requested an award of counsel fees in the sum of $10,000. Domestic Relations Law Section 238 provides that a party may seek an award of attorney’s fees in any action to enforce or modify any provision of a judgment or order. It further provides that in support of such an application “Both parties to the action or proceeding and their representative attorneys, shall file an affidavit with the court detailing the financial agreement between the party and the attorney. Such affidavit shall include the amount of any retainer, the amounts paid and still owing thereunder, the hourly amount charged by the attorney, the amounts paid, or to be paid, any experts, and any additional costs, disbursements or expenses.” The ex-husband does not dispute that he failed to pay the tax liability and, in fact, he paid same after having received the ex-wife’s contempt application. In light of the foregoing, the Court finds that an award of attorney’s fees to the ex-wife is warranted.