She states that the ex-husband, by his own conduct in paying her maintenance over the past five years, has ratified his obligation. She states that he knew that she was living with an unrelated male yet continued to make payments to her for a substantial period of time. The ex-wife acknowledges the ex-husband’s payment of the tax liability but reasons that his payment was made as a result of her pending contempt application. DISCUSSION Domestic Relations Law Section 248 provides as follows: Where an action for divorce or for annulment or for a declaration of the nullity of a void marriage is brought by a spouse, and a final judgment of divorce or a final judgment annulling the marriage or declaring its nullity has been rendered, the court, by order upon the application of the payor on notice, and on proof of the marriage of the payee after such final judgment, must modify such final judgment and any orders made with respect thereto by annulling the provisions of such final judgment or orders, or of both, directing payments of money for the support of the payee. The court in its discretion upon application of the payor on notice, upon proof that the payee is habitually living with another person and holding himself or herself out as the spouse of such other person, although not married to such other person, may modify such final judgment and any orders made with respect thereto by annulling the provisions of such final judgment or orders or of both, directing payment of money for the support of such payee. The ex-husband has taken the position that as the parties’ Stipulation of Settlement allows for the termination of maintenance upon the “cohabitation by the Plaintiff, pursuant to DRL §248″ and, as the ex-wife is residing with an unrelated male, such a termination is warranted. The Court notes that Domestic Relations Law Section 248 does not contain any derivation of the term “cohabit” and strictly provides that a maintenance termination event occurs when the payee is “habitually living with another person” and “holding himself or herself out as the spouse of such other person.” The ex-husband argues that his position is supported by the Fourth Department case of Mastrocovo v. Capizzi, 87 A.D.3d 1296 (4th Dept., 2011) wherein the Appellate Division modified the lower court’s determination by terminating the ex-husband’s maintenance obligation. In Matrocovo, the Court observes that DRL Section 248 provides for two (2) prongs in order for the termination of maintenance, the first being “habitually living with another person” and the second being “holding himself or herself out as the spouse of such other person.” The Court reasoned that because the parties’ Stipulation of Settlement provided for the termination of maintenance in the event of “continued cohabitation of the wife as defined in DRL §248.” Id.