Under these facts a dismissal would run contrary to the interests in safeguarding the public against people who fail to be duly licensed to operate a motor vehicle. Recently, the New York legislature passed Angelica’s Law which amended VTL §511 making it a felony to commit the offense of VTL §511 (aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle) while a defendant has five or more license suspensions or revocations. S.4671/A.3983. The amendment to VTL §511 becomes effective November 1, 2024 and makes it a Class E Felony for a person to operate a motor vehicle on a public highway while their license or driving privileges have been suspended, revoked, or withdrawn, and the person has “in effect five or more suspensions or revocations imposed on at least five separate dates.” VTL §§511(3)(a)(v).