Thank you for sharing!
[…] But this bare “but for” relationship does not mean that Defendants’ offshore permits “likely caused” trenching on Beach Lane and the PFAS contamination Plaintiffs allege. Id. (quoting TransUnion LLC, 141 S. Ct. at 2203). “Instead, Plaintiffs’ injuries are directly traceable to NYPSC, which had exclusive jurisdiction over onshore trenching — precisely an ‘independent action of some third party not before the court.’” Id. (quoting Lujan, 504 U.S. at 560.). Kinsella responds that plaintiffs’ counsel in Mahoney failed to argue that 43 U.S.C. §1333 was amended in 2021. Prior to the amendment, the statute extended federal law to “installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed, which may be erected thereon for the purpose of exploring for, developing, or producing resources,” 43 U.S.C. §1333(a)(1)(A)(iii) (2020). The amendment expressly added “non-mineral energy resources,” 43 U.S.C. §1333(a)(1)(A)(iii) (2021), and “any such installation or other device (other than a ship or vessel) for the purpose of transporting or transmitting such resources.” Id. §1333(a)(1)(A)(iv). Thus, even as amended, the statute is restricted to installations and devices attached to the seabed. Moreover, the definition of “outer continental shelf” remains the same as it was in Mahoney. See id. §1331(a).