The Petitioner’s application also includes a request for an Order compelling the Respondents to preserve various items of information referred to as the “Materials Requested to Be Preserved,” which include contact information and roles of all relevant entities, permits and related documents, contracts and agreements, safety protocols and incident reports, employment records, insurance details, surveillance footage, and photographs. DISCUSSION Pursuant to CPLR 3102 (c), “Before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order. The court may appoint a referee to take testimony.” Such disclosure may be sought within the confines of a special proceeding (see Bumpus v. New York City Tr. Auth., 66 AD3d 26 [2d Dept 2009]). Pre-action disclosure may be appropriate to preserve evidence (see Holzman v. Manhattan & Bronx Surface Tr.