Thank you for sharing!
[…] plus liquidated default fees in the sum of $9,592.61, along with attorneys’ fees, costs, and expenses in the sum of $924.66, inclusive of fees, costs and expenses that were incurred in “pursuing this [arbitration] proceeding and [an] ancillary court proceeding brought in anticipation of this arbitration,” as required by the agreement, for a total award of $48,887.69. Pursuant to CPLR 7510, the court “shall confirm an [arbitration] award upon application of a party made within one year after its delivery to him [or her] unless the award is vacated or modified upon a ground specified in section 7511.” Since the arbitration involved here is consensual, rather than compulsory, the award may only be vacated if the court finds that the rights of a party were prejudiced by: “(i) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award; or (ii) partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, except where the award was by confession; or (iii) an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made; or (iv) failure to follow the procedure of this article, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection” (CPLR 7511[b][1]). The grounds specified in CPLR 7511 for vacatur of an arbitration award are exclusive (see Bernstein Family Ltd. Partnership v.