Thank you for sharing!
[…] CPLR article 4, referenced in the notice of petition, pertains to special proceedings. A special proceeding is a civil judicial proceeding in which a right can be established or an obligation enforced in summary fashion. Like an action, it ends in a judgment (CPLR 411), but the procedure is similar to that on a motion (CPLR 403, 409). Speed, economy and efficiency are the hallmarks of this procedure. Statutory authorization must exist for the use of a special proceeding to enforce a particular right. CPLR 103(b) establishes this proposition by mandating that all civil proceedings be prosecuted in the form of an action “except where prosecution in the form of a special proceeding is authorized.” Examples of such statutory authorization from throughout the Consolidated Laws are listed below. The bringing of a special proceeding where none is authorized is not, however, a fatal defect.