Thank you for sharing!
[…] Such a solution would be preferable to modifying ancient vital records which, in turn, could impact estate, real property, paternity, or other claims. Accordingly, it is hereby ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that the within application, styled as a petition in a special proceeding, seeking to have this Court issue an order that certain forebears of Petitioner are one and the same persons as described in various documents is DENIED. This special proceeding is dismissed. CPLR 5513 (a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.”

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM