Thank you for sharing!
[…] Farrar, 52 NY2d at 306; see People v. Suitte, 90 AD2d 80, 83). The DVSJA, enacted in 2019, amended Penal Law §60.12 to provide sentencing courts with alternate, reduced sentencing ranges in certain cases involving defendants who are victims of domestic violence (see People v. Burns, 207 AD3d 646, 648). The statute permits the imposition of a reduced sentence “without diminishing the seriousness of the offense or finding the crime to have been justified” (id.; see People v. Addimando, 197 AD3d 106). Specifically, Penal Law §60.12(1) provides that a sentencing court “may instead impose” the alternate, reduced sentencing scheme where the defendant stands convicted of certain offenses, if the court concludes, “upon a determination following a hearing,” that: (1) “at the time of the instant offense, the defendant was a victim of domestic violence subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological abuse inflicted by a member of the same family or household as the defendant”; (2) “such abuse was a significant contributing factor to the defendant’s criminal behavior”; and (3) “having regard for the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character and condition of the defendant,…a sentence of imprisonment pursuant to [Penal Law §70.02] would be unduly