Moreover, Respondent Zabel breached his duties of good faith and loyalty in doing the same.” Discussion Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act (“SCPA) §2205 (1) (a) provides that the court “may at any time, upon it appearing that it is for the best interests of the estate…require[e] a fiduciary to file an intermediate or final account within such time and in such manner as directed by it.” The exercise of this power by the court is discretionary (Matter of Taber, 96 AD2d 890, 890 [2d Dept 1983].