Thank you for sharing!
[…] Conclusion Accordingly, Plaintiffs motion for summary judgment on the issue of liability and there being no defense to the cause of action is GRANTED in its entirety. IT IS HEREBY ORDERED as follows: (1) Defendants are declared liable for any injuries proximately caused by the subject motor vehicle accident. (2) The second affirmative defense of Defendants’ answer, sounding in comparative negligence, is stricken. (3) This action shall proceed to a trial only on damages. CPLR 5513 (a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.” Dated: September 25. 2024

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM