Thank you for sharing!
[…] “Once equity is invoked, the court’s power is as broad as equity and justice require” (Countrywide Bank, FSB v. Singh, 173 AD3d 673, 675 [2d Dept 2019], quoting U.S. Bank N.A. v. Losner, 145 Ad3d 935, 937 [2d Dept 2016]). However, although “equity will often intervene to prevent a substantial forfeiture occasioned by a trivial or technical breach” (Fifty States Mgt. Corp. v. Pioneer Auto Parks, 46 NY2d 573, 577 [1979]), for the reason set forth below, such an exercise of the Court’s power would be inappropriate here. Pursuant to General Obligations Law §17-105(1), “…a promise to pay the mortgage debt, if made after the accrual of a right of action to foreclose the mortgage and made, either with or without consideration, by the express terms of a writing signed by the party to be charged is effective, subject to any conditions expressed in the writing, to make the time limited for commencement of the action run from the date of the waiver or promise.” A defendant mortgagor’s filing of a Chapter 13 plan satisfies the requirements of section 17-105(1) and renews the statute of limitations on an action to foreclose the subject mortgage (PSP-NC, LLC v. Radukivi, 138 AD3d 709, 711 [2d Dept 2016]; National Loan Invs., L.P. v.