Defendant appeals. The DVSJA, recognizing the profound and pervasive trauma suffered by a victim of substantial abuse, permits a court in certain appropriate cases to impose a more lenient sentence where the defendant commits an offense as a result of the inflicted abuse (see CPL 440.47; Penal Law § 60.12; People v. T.P., 216 AD3d 1469, 1471 [4th Dept 2023], lv granted 41 NY3d 1004 [2024]). To that end, Penal Law § 60.12 (1) permits the court to impose an alternative sentencing scheme where it determines that the defendant establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that, “(a) at the time of the instant offense, the defendant was a victim of domestic violence subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological abuse inflicted by a member of the same family or household; (b) such abuse was a significant contributing factor to the defendant’s criminal behavior; and (c) having regard for the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character and condition of the defendant, that a sentence of imprisonment pursuant to [the standard statutory sentencing guidelines] would be unduly harsh” (People v. Liz L., 221 AD3d 1288, 1289-1290 [3d Dept 2023] [internal quotation marks, ellipsis and brackets omitted]; see People v. Angela VV., 229 AD3d 955, 956 [3d Dept 2024]; People v.