A felony committed in another jurisdiction need not be a mirror image of a New York felony, but it must have “essential similarity” (Matter of Margiotta, 60 NY2d 147, 150). The Grievance Committee asserts, inter alia, that a conviction of mail fraud, in violation of 18 USC §1341, is essentially similar to the New York State felony of scheme to defraud in the first degree, in violation of Penal Law §190.65, a class E felony. Under Penal Law §190.65(1), a person is guilty of a scheme to defraud in the first degree: “when he or she: (a) engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud ten or more persons or to obtain property from ten or more persons by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property from one or more of such persons.” During the respondent’s plea allocution he admitted that, between 2016 and 2019, he filed fraudulent lawsuits under the Americans with Disabilities Act (hereinafter ADA), in the United States District Court in the Southern District of New York, involving ten or more victims.