Here, defendant was charged by way of a simplified traffic information and not an information and thus, defense counsel’s reliance upon CPL 100.15 is misplaced. Upon review, the court finds that the simplified traffic information is in the form proscribed by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles. The supporting deposition provides reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged. Accordingly, defendant’s motion to dismiss the VTL 1212 on sufficiency grounds is denied. An information is sufficient on its face when it (1) substantially conforms to the requirements of CPL 100.15; (2) sets forth allegations which “provide reasonable cause to believe that the Defendant committed the offense charged; “and (3) contains nonhearsay allegations which “establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the Defendant’s commission thereof” (CPL 100.40[1]; People v. Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133 [1987]).