Nuccio, 78 NY2d 102 [1991]). Where, however, the People provide a supporting deposition either voluntarily or pursuant to defendant’s timely request, the court must then determine whether the deposition establishes reasonable cause to believe that defendant committed the charged offense (see People v. Key, 45 NY2d 111, 116 [1978]; CPL 100.25[2]). A supporting deposition provided in connection with a simplified traffic information can be based upon hearsay or non-hearsay so long as it provides reasonable cause to believe that defendant committed the charged offenses, as provided by CPL 100.20, 100.25[2] (see People v. Derojas, 180 Misc 2d 690 [App Term, 2d Dept 1999]). Pursuant to CPL 70.10(2), “reasonable cause to believe that a person committed an offense” exists: “when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it.” Section 1212 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides, in pertinent part, “[r]eckless driving shall mean driving or using any motor vehicle…in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway.”